Privacy Policy

This web site is owned and operated by Daisy Accents and will be referred to as “We”, “our” and “us” in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this web site (“the web site”), which is set out on this web site page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site.We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site.We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in the United Kingdom.

Use of Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Collecting Information for UsersIP Addresses

Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies and Applets

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and a way of monitoring single user access.This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web site, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in the UK and protecting your privacy, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office web site; http://www.ico.gov.uk/.

General terms and conditions

This site is owned and operated by Daisy Accents.  If you want to ask us anything about these terms and conditions or if you have any comments or complaints on or about our website, please e-mail us at sharon@daisyaccents.com or telephone us on 07904 954613.

Gift Voucher terms and conditions

  • Daisy Accents Sterling Gift Vouchers are redeemable against any merchandise (including Postage & Packaging) online at www.daisyaccents.com, i.e. Total.
  • Gift Vouchers cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer if another Coupon code is required.
  • Only one Gift Voucher can be used per transaction.  Should you wish to use more, please contact us.
  • Gift Vouchers cannot be exchanged for cash.
  • No change will be given if the Total is less than the Voucher value.
  • Please treat Gift Vouchers as cash in terms of security. Gift vouchers cannot be replaced if lost, stolen or damaged.
  • Gift Vouchers cannot be returned or refunded, except in accordance with your legal rights.
  • Daisy Accents reserves the right to refuse to accept a Gift Voucher which it deems to have been tampered with, duplicated, damaged or which otherwise is suspected to be affected from fraud.
  • If you have made an online payment with a Gift Voucher (in whole or in part) and you would like to return your purchase, please note that you will be refunded the amount paid by Gift Voucher in the form of an eVoucher.
  • Daisy Accents reserves the right to change any of these terms and conditions from time to time without notice and to take appropriate action including cancellation of the voucher if, at its discretion, it deems such action necessary.
  • Gift Vouchers are issued by Daisy Accents, Chandlers Ford.

 

Ownership of rights

All rights, including copyright, in this website are owned by or licensed to Daisy Accents. Any use of this website or its contents, including copying or storing it or them in whole or part, other than for your own personal, non-commercial use, is prohibited without our permission. You may not modify, distribute or repost anything on this website for any purpose.

Accuracy of content

We have taken every care in the preparation of the content of this website, in particular to ensure that prices quoted are correct at the time of publishing and have been fairly described. However, orders will only be accepted if there are no material errors in the description of the goods or their prices as advertised on this website. All prices are displayed inclusive of VAT. If the price of the goods increases between the date we accept your order and the delivery date, we will let you know and ask you to confirm by e-mail that the new price is acceptable. If it is not acceptable, then you will of course have the right to cancel your order. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy of the information contained in any of the materials on this website and we shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise from the use of any of the information contained in any of the materials contained on this website.

Damage to your computer

We make every effort to ensure that this website is free from viruses or defects. However, we cannot guarantee that your use of this website or any websites accessible through it will not cause damage to your computer. It is your responsibility to ensure that the right equipment is available to use the website. We will not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise to computer equipment as a result of using this website.

Ordering errors

You are able to correct errors on your order up to the point on which you click on “submit” during the ordering process.

Payment terms

We will charge your account for any online payments upon submission of your order. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

Cancellation rights

Under the Distance Selling Regulations you have the legal right to cancel your order within seven days from placing your order.

Exclusion of liability

Any disclaimers and exclusions of liability in these terms and conditions shall not apply to any damages arising from death or personal injury caused by our negligence. These disclaimers and exclusions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. If any provisions of these disclaimers and exclusions shall be unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

Changes to legal notices

We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions from time to time and you should look through them as often as possible.

Law, jurisdiction and language

This website, any content contained therein and any contract brought into being as a result of usage of this website are governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Parties to any such contract agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.